Track Times Today


Freshman Sires

    These are the Florida freshman sires for 2017, taken from the Florida Horse and Blood-Horse Stallion Registers.  The list includes the sire and farm, number of mares bred in 2014, and number of reported 2-year-olds. It will detail the winners for each stallion, updated daily through Dec. 31. 

 ANTHONY'S CROSS (Indian Charlie, Pleasant Acres, 35-18):

    1 - Crossed, filly, Indiana Grand, July 25. Owner/breeder: Just For Fun Stable (Ind).  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BEAU CHOIX (Elusive Quality, Pleasant Acres, 17-10):

    1 - Spicy Nelly, filly, Gulfstream West, Oct. 20. Owner/breeder: Just For Fun Stable.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

BRETHREN (Distorted Humor, Arindel, 67-37):

    1 - Feisty Embrace, filly, Evangeline Downs, June 16. Owner/breeder: Matalona Thoroughbreds.

    2 - Tip Sheet, colt, Gulfstream Park, July 6. Owner/breeder: Arindel. 

    3 - Dunk, colt, Gulfstream Park, July 15. Owner/breeder: Arindel.

    4 - Awesome Mass, filly, Gulfstream Park, July 20. Owner/breeder: Arindel. 

    5 - Frau Riley, filly, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 3. Owner/breeder: Arindel. 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CORFU (Malibu Moon, Bridlewood Farm, 55-29):

    1 - I'm Corfu, gelding, Presque Isle Downs, June 13. Breeder: Donna Burnham. 

    2 - Flashing Diamond, filly, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 28. Breeder: Oscar Martinez. 

    3 - R. Swift Taylor, filly, Gulfstream West, Nov. 15. Breeders: Lambholm & Ella Felcher. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

CURRENCY SWAP (High Cotton, Woodford Thoroughbreds, 47-30):

    1 - R Paper Chaser, colt, Gulfstream Park, May 10. Breeders: Lynndale Farm, Toni and Dalyn Jones. 

    2 - Royal Current, filly, Parx Racing, Oct. 8. Breeder: Richard E. Wilson. 

    3 - Silver Bay, filly, Gulfstream West, Oct. 27. Breeders: Renee Parks-James, Melvin James & Judy Karlin.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

DUKE OF MISCHIEF (Graeme Hall, Northwest Stud, 57-34):

    1 - Mr. G T, colt, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 17. breeder: Mary K. Haire. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PASSION FOR GOLD (Medaglia d'Oro, N/A, 38-20):

    1 - Passion Plus, filly, Indiana Grand, Sept. 22. Breeders: Elite Equine & Carol Hershe. 

    2 - Mr. Top Fleet, colt, Fresno, Oct. 12. Breeders: Jean White & Sandy LaBagh. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

POSEIDON'S WARRIOR (Speightstown, Pleasant Acres, 90-51):

    1 - Firenze Fire, colt, Monmouth Park, June 18. Owner/breeder: Mr. Amore Stable.

    2 - Incredible Warrior, colt, Prairie Meadows, July 28. Breeder: Glen View Oaks. 

    3 - Powerful Venezuela, colt, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 25. Owner/breeder: Orlyana Farm. 

    4 - Oh My Warrior, colt, Gulfstream West, Oct. 13. Owner/breeder: Just For Fun Stable.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

PROSPECTIVE (Malibu Moon, Ocala Stud Farm, 113-60):

    1 - Happy River, filly, Gulfstream Park, June 9. Breeder: Robert Shoukry. 

    2 - An Ocala Ten, colt, Del Mar, July 22. Breeder: Best A Luck Farm. 

    3 - Ardor, filly, Woodbine, Aug. 12. Breeder: Steve Tucker. 

    4 - Piven, colt, Woodbine, Aug. 13. Breeders: Wendy Christ & Carol Hershe. 

    5 - Mucho Prospect, colt, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 29. Owner/Breeder: Shade Tree Thoroughbreds. 

    6 - Lucky Bucky, gelding, Thistledown, Oct. 21. Breeder: 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

RATTLESNAKE BRIDGE (Tapit, Hartley/DeRenzo, 64-45)

    1 - Little Bridge, filly, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 25. Breeder: Hartley/DeRenzo Thoroughbreds. 

    2 - Fun and Games, filly, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 31. Breeder: Le Anne M. Robbins.

    3 - Seven Lillies, colt, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 24. Breeders: Tim and Karen Mawhinney, Jay Lieberman & Carol Beglin (NY). 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SOLDAT (War Front, Woodford Thoroughbreds, 124-87):

    1 - Two Grand, colt, Mountaineer, July 18. Breeder: Cloyce C. Clark Jr. (Ky). 

    2 - U S Soldier, colt, Gulfstream Park, July 22. Breeder: Get Away Farm. 

    3- The X, colt, Ellis Park, Aug. 4. Breeder: Woodford Thoroughbreds. 

    4 - Special Rage, filly, Camarero Race Track, Aug. 4. Breeders: George & Tania Heatherly, GT Farm & Heather Ruebel Duggan. 

    5 - Just Blaze, colt, Arlington Park, Aug. 24. Breeders: Pedi Racing LLC & Larry Rivelli. 

    6- Son Son Son, gelding, Camarero Race Track, Sept. 3. Breeder: Marie Bates (NY).

    7 - Selling Out, gelding, Presque Isle Downs, Sept. 18. Breeders: Cherie M. Abner & Michael A. Bossio.

    8 - Soul P Say, colt, Remington Park, Sept. 29. Breeder: Harvey A. Clarke (Ky). 

    9 - Champagne Tequila, colt, Delaware Park, Oct. 7. Owner/breeder: Glen Hill Farm. 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

TREASURE BEACH (Galileo, Pleasant Acres, 101-65):

    1 - Tigerbeach, colt, Indiana Grand, May 23. Breeder: John C. Pereira. 

    2 - Seattle Treasure, colt, Gulfstream Park, July 1. Owner/breeder: Just For Fun Stables.

    3 - Treasure for Gold, colt, Gulfstream Park, July 2. Owner/breeder: Robyn Thompson.

    4 - Vino, colt, Monmouth Park, July 14. Owner/breeder: Mr. Amore Stables. 

    5 - Sunshine Treasure, filly, Gulfstream Park, July 30. Breeders: Patricia Generazio & Joe & Helen Barbazon. 

    6 - Paradise Island, gelding, Saratoga, Aug. 26. Owner/breeder: Donna C. Morgan. 

    7 - Saratoga Treasure, filly, Saratoga, Aug. 28. Owner/breeder: Patricia Generazio (NY).

    8 - Treble in Paradise, filly, Thistledown, Oct. 2. Breeders: Elizabeth LaPerriere & Jennifer Given. 

    9 - Ambassador, Jim, colt, Belmont Park, Oct. 25. Owner/breeder: Patricia Generazio.

   10- Treasure Hunter, gelding, Santa Anita, Oct. 28. Breeder: Norman G. Houston III (Ky). 

   11 - Treasure Map, gelding, Retama Park, Nov. 4. Breeders: Ed Seltzer, Beverley Anderson, Joe & Helen Barbazon.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WINSLOW HOMER (Unbridled's Song, Journeyman Stud, 53-24):

    1 - Chloe Raven filly, Louisiana Downs, July 1. Breeder: Darsan Inc. 

    2 - L A House, filly, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 21. Breeders: Laura & Michael Colon. 

    3 - Boogie With Me, filly, Woodbine, Oct. 29. Co-owner/breeder: Murray Stroud. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

WROTE (High Chaparral, Northwest Stud, 50-26): 

    1 - High Providence, colt, Lone Star Park, July 8. Breeder: Nina T. Camperlengo.

    2 - Puro Blanco, filly, Gulfstream West, Nov. 16. Breeder: Northwest Stud.