Track Times Today

Freshman Sires

    These are the Florida freshman sires for 2022. The list includes the sire and the farm, and when first-time starters make their debuts, the number of live foals reported. The list will be updated daily and will detail the winners for each stallion through Dec. 31. Additional stallions not in the Florida Horse Stallion Register will be added as they are discovered. (Girvin will remain on this page until the end of the year).

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Awesome Slew (Awesome Again, Ocala Stud Farm - 35). 

1. Awesome Strong, colt, Gulfstream Park, May 6. Breeder: John B. Penn. 

2. Awesome Flay, gelding, Gulfstream Park, July 3. Breeder: Bill Law

3. High Fashion Lady, filly, Colonial Downs, Aug. 3. Breeder: Tony Jurgens.

4. Awesome Pic, filly, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 7. Breeder: Richard George.

5. Tigre, colt, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 13. Owner/breeder: Roger Laurin.

6. Awesomebrotherbill, colt, Aug. 22, Monmouth Park. Breeder: Ocala Stud Farm. 

7. Brownie, filly, Thistledown, Sept. 1. Breeders: Craig & Lindy Powell (OH). 

8. National Unity, gelding, Gulfstream Park, Nov. 5. Breeder: Live Oak Stud.

9. Mama Strong, filly, Gulfstream Park, Nov. 6. Breeders: Lynne & Chris Boutte & Bonnie Heath Farm.  

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Battalion Runner (Unbridled's Song, Ocala Stud Farm - 6).

1. Lightnin Runner, filly, Charles Town, July 2. Breeders: Ronney & Nicole Brown (WVA).

2. Lady Runner, filly, Camarero Race Track, Aug. 4. Breeder: John Shaw (Ark). 

3. Rudder's Men, colt, Aqueduct, Oct. 22. Owner/breeder: St. Elias Stable. 

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Bucchero (Kantharos, Pleasant Acres Stallions - 63).

1. Toddchero, colt, Lone Star Park, June 10. Breeder: GDS Racing Stable. 

2. Honey Red, filly, Horseshoe Indianapolis, June 22. Breeders: Crystal Chapple DVM & Michael G. Phelps (IND).

3. Gemma's Curls, filly, Gulfstream Park, June 26. Breeder: Ponder Hill. 

4. Dance Step, filly, Monmouth Park, Aug. 21. Breeder: Andy and Susy Cant. 

5. Takecareofbusiness, gelding, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 17. Breeders: Joe & Helen Barbazon, Ed Seltzer & Beverly Anderson. 

6. Anamnestic, colt, Gulfstream Park, Oct. 2. Breeder: Belvedere Farm.

7. Oh Donna, filly, Meadowlands, Oct. 21. Breeder: Edward R. Schuster. 

8. Spy Hunter, colt, Gulfstream Park, Oct. 23. Breeder: Yolanda Gonzalez. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Girvin (Tale of Ekati, Ocala Stud Farm - 78).

1 - Devious Dame, filly, Churchill Downs, May 5. Breeders: Ocala Stud Farm, Mike O'Farrell, David O'Farrell et al.

2. Specializin, filly, Churchill Downs, June 23. Breeders: Brad & Misty Grady. 

3. Commandant, colt, Gulfstream Park, June 25. Breeders: Ocala Stud, Edward Wiest & William J. Terrill.

4. Rol Again Dancer, gelding, Monmouth Park, July 2. Breeder: Brereton C. Jones (KY).

5. Damon's Mound, colt, Churchill Downs, July 2. Breeders: Michele & Cliff Love. 

6. Apocalypso, colt, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 6. Breeder: Ocala Stud Farm. 

7. Mr. Iceman, colt, Del Mar, Aug. 6. Breeder: Ponder Hill. 

8. U Glow Girl, filly, Saratoga, Aug. 17. Breeders: Brad & Misty Grady. 

9. Miss Georgie, filly, Laurel Park, Aug. 20. Owner/breeder: Big Lick Farm.

10. Dorth Vader, filly, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 21. Owner/breeder: John Ropes.

11. Closethegame Sugar, gelding, Saratoga, Aug. 31. Breeder: Brereton C. Jones (KY).

12. Atomically, filly, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 2. Owners/breeders: Tracy (Jose) Pinchin & Michael Bernard. 

13. Dreaming in Style, filly, Gulfstream Park, Sept. 9. Breeders: Brad & Misty Grady.

14. Blessed Touch, filly, Santa Anita, Oct. 8. Breeder: Brereton Jones (KY).

15. Francee Grace C., filly, Delaware Park, Oct. 12. Breeders: Brad & Misty Grady & Mary Ellen Coenan.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Long On Value (Value Plus, Pleasant Acres Stallions - 15).

1. My Billeeboy, colt, Gulfstream Park, Oct. 8. Breeder: Lavender Hill Stud. 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 No Never No More (Scat Daddy, Pleasant Acres Stallions - 11).

1. Tiz No Clown, colt, Laurel Park, June 25. Breeders: Stephen E. Smith & Denise Jones.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Tunwoo (Medaglia d'Oro, Bridlewood Farm - 10).

1. Time Passage, filly, Gulfstream Park, Aug. 19. Breeder: Baoma Corp.

2. Naruto, colt, Gulfstream Park, Nov. 12. Breeders: Chessmate Thoroughbreds International & Peter Halsall.